Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
1. GENERAL
Chunari Fashion, (“we”, “us” or “our”) is managing and operating the mobile
application/website https://____________(collectively referred to as the “Chunari
Fashion Medium”) through which it inter alia facilitates the sale and purchase of
apparel, footwear and accessories and any other products under the brand name
“Chunari Fashion” (“Products”) to the users of the Chunari Fashion Medium (“User”
or “Users” or “you” or “your”).
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), together with the Terms governs your use of
the Chunari Fashion Medium and describes our policies and procedures on the
collection, use, disclosure, processing, transfer, and storage of the information
provided to us by you. By using, browsing, accessing, or purchasing from the Chunari
Fashion Medium you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and
consent to the collection, storage, possession, dealing, handling, sharing, disclosure
or transfer of your information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy.
We shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this
Privacy Policy. Capitalised terms used herein if not defined shall have the same
meaning as ascribed to them under the Terms.
This document is an electronic record and is governed by the provisions under the
Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder as may be applicable,
and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as
amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is
generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital
signatures.
This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information collected from the Users,
including the nature of the Sensitive Personal Data or Information (defined
hereinafter), the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and how
and to whom we shall disclose or transfer such information. You may at any time
withdraw your consent for collection and use of your information including Personal
Information (defined hereinafter) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information.
However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may no longer be able
to provide you with the corresponding service for which you have withdrawn your
consent. It is hereby clarified that your decision to withdraw your consent will not
affect the processing of Personal Information based on your previous consent prior
to the withdrawal.
Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy. If you do not
agree with any provisions of the Terms or this Privacy Policy, we advise you to not
use or access the Chunari Fashion Medium.
2. TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
You may be asked to provide your information anytime you visit, access, use or
browse the Chunari Fashion Medium. We may share information and use it
consistent with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. We may also combine it with
other information to provide and improve our Products, services, content and
advertising.
You agree to provide information, which shall be true, correct, up to date and
accurate.
Chunari Fashion Medium is not directed towards minors. We do not knowingly
collect Personal Information from any User who is under 18 (Eighteen) years. If we
are made aware that we have collected the Personal Information of a person below
the age of 18 (Eighteen) years, we will take steps to delete the information within a
reasonable time frame. In the event, where in contravention to the Privacy Policy
and Terms, a person below the age of 18 (Eighteen) uses the services, we shall not
be held liable or responsible for any damage or injury suffered by such person.
We may collect a variety of information from you, including your name, password,
mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences, including
any other usage and interaction details with us or our affiliates. We may collect such
information which when combined with other pieces of information available with
us could reasonably allow you to be identified (“Personal Information”). Personal
Information shall include but is not limited to your full name, personal contact
numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth.
We may also collect, receive, process or store certain sensitive personal data or
information consisting of, but not limited to:
Password;
Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other
payment instrument details;
Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
Any detail relating to the above Personal Information categories as provided to us
for providing service; and
Any of the information received under above Personal Information categories by us
for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.
(Collectively, referred to as “Sensitive Personal Data or Information”).
3. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We may collect, use or process your information including Personal Information and
Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the following purposes:
For creating and giving you access to your registered account on the Chunari Fashion
Medium.
To develop, deliver, process and improve our Products, services, content in order to
personalize and improve your experience.
To inform you about our Products, services, offers, updates, upcoming events,
including providing you information in relation to order confirmations, invoices,
technical notices, security alerts.
For internal analytical and research purposes such as auditing, data analysis and
research to improve Our Products, services and customer communications.
To meet any legal or regulatory requirement or comply with a request from any
governmental or judicial authority.
To resolve any request, dispute, grievance or complaint raised by you in relation to
your use of the Chunari Fashion Medium.
To detect or monitor any fraudulent or illegal activity on the Chunari Fashion
Medium.
4. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We may from time to time be required to disclose the information collected from
you to our trusted third party service providers who assist us in order to facilitate the
provision of services and purchase of Products on the Chunari Fashion Medium. For
instance, we may share your information with third party payment gateway provider
to process transactions on the Chunari Fashion Medium. By using the Chunari
Fashion Medium, you consent to any such disclosure of your information with third
party service providers. We ensure that such third party service providers are bound
by reasonable confidentiality obligations and/ or use, maintain and follow generally
accepted industry and security standards with respect to such information.
We may also disclose your information when such disclosure is requisitioned under
any law or judicial decree or when we, in our sole discretion, deem it necessary in
order to protect our rights or the rights of other Users, to prevent harm to persons
or property, to fight fraud and credit risk.
We may also disclose or transfer your information to any third party as a part of
reorganization or a sale of the assets, division or transfer of a part or whole of us.
We shall ensure that third party to which we transfer or sell our assets will have
appropriate confidentiality and security measures, at least as protective as those
described in this Privacy Policy, to handle your Personal Information. You will have
the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned
processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy
Policy.
A third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial
information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number
or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All
Financial Information collected from the you by such third party payment gateway
providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The Financial
Information collected from you is transacted through secure digital platforms of
approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with
reasonably expected technology standards. The verification of the Financial
Information shall be accomplished only by you through a process of authentication
in which we shall have no role to play and hence, we shall bear no liability in relation
to the same. We shall neither be liable nor responsible for any actions or inactions of
third party payment gateway providers or any breach of conditions, representations
and warranties given by them. We shall also not be obligated to mediate or resolve
any dispute or disagreement between you and such third party payment service
providers.
While we take best efforts to ensure that your information including Personal
Information, Financial Information and Sensitive Personal Information or Data is duly
protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, you
are strongly advised to exercise reasonable discretion while providing Personal
Information or Financial Information while using the services given that the Internet
is susceptible to security breaches.
Your information may also be transferred, stored or processed in any country other
than the one where you access the Chunari Fashion Medium. For purposes of
sharing or disclosing data in accordance with the Privacy Policy, we reserve the right
to transfer your information outside of your country. By using the Chunari Fashion
Medium, you consent to such transfer of your information outside of your country
and also within our affiliates, subsidiaries and partners whose personnel and
subcontractors, provided they have agreed to ensure the same level of data
protection as prescribed under this Privacy Policy and the data protection laws of
India. The information may be transferred in the event it is necessary for the
performance of the services, operation of the Chunari Fashion Medium and
provision of Products as agreed upon between us and the third party.
5. SECURITY
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Although we make best
possible efforts to transmit and store all the information provided by you in a secure
operating environment that is not open to public, you understand and acknowledge
that there is no such thing as complete security and we do not guarantee that there
will be no unintended disclosures of any information and potential security breaches.
You agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security or for any action of
any third parties that receive your Personal Information or events that are beyond
our reasonable control including, acts of government, computer hacking,
unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach
of security and encryption, etc.
6. COOKIES POLICY
Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when you visits, access or
browse the Chunari Fashion Medium, we automatically receive the uniform resource
locator of the site from which such you visit, access or browse the Chunari Fashion
Medium, details of the website you visit on leaving the Chunari Fashion Medium, the
internet protocol (“IP”) address of each User’s computer operating system, type of
web browser the User is using, email patterns, and the name of the User’s internet
service provider. This information is used solely to analyse overall User trends and to
help us improve our services. Please note that the link between the User’s IP address
and the User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties
without such User’s permission or except when required by law or to provide or
facilitate the User with the services. Notwithstanding the above, the User
acknowledges that we reserve the right to share some of the aggregate findings,
including the personal information provided by the Users in an unidentifiable,
aggregate form, and not the specific data with advertisers, sponsors, investors,
strategic partners, and others in order to help grow the business. The amount of
information sent to us depends on the settings of the web browser used by the User
to access the Mediums. The User may refer to the browser used, if the User wishes
to learn what information is provided to us.
The Chunari Fashion Medium uses temporary cookies to store certain data. We do
not store Personal Information in the cookies. Information collected by us, by any
means whatsoever, that does not personally identify the User as an individual (such
as patterns of utilization described above) is exclusively owned by us and may be
used by us and third party service providers for technical administration of the
mediums, user administration, research, development, and other purposes.
You understand that you may set or amend your web browsers to delete or disable
cookies. If you choose to disable cookies on your computer or mobile
telecommunication device, it may impair, degrade or restrict access to certain areas
of the Chunari Fashion Medium.
We may allow other companies or entities to serve advertisements to you. These
companies or entities include third party advertisement servers, advertisement
agencies, advertisement technology vendors and research firms. We may target
some advertisements to you that fit a certain general profile. We do not use
Personal Information to target advertisements to you. In the course of serving
advertisements or optimizing the services to its Users, we may allow authorised third
parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser.
You agree and understand that we do not exercise control over third party websites
displayed as search results or links on the Chunari Fashion Medium. These other
sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data
or solicit personal information from the Users, on which we have no control and shall
not be held responsible or liable. We do not make any representations concerning
the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites,
nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text,
software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials
available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any
endorsement by us of such websites, the websites’ provider, or the information on
the website.
We may keep records of telephone calls received from and made to Users for the
purpose of administration of services, research and development, training, business
intelligence, business development, or for User administration. We may share such
telephone records with third parties when required by law or when required to
provide or facilitate the User with the services.
You consent to our reproduction/publishing of all testimonials and reviews given by
you on the Chunari Fashion Medium in relation to the services or the Products. You
agree that we may edit the testimonials and reviews provided by you and
reproduce/publish such edited or paraphrased versions of the testimonials and
reviews on the Chunari Fashion Medium.
7. OPT-OUT POLICY
The third party service providers with whom we may share information provided by
you are not permitted to market their own services or send promotional e-mails or
engage in promotional communication with you.
If you wish to remove your contact information from all our mailing lists and
newsletters, you can click on the “unsubscribe” link or follow the instructions in each
e-mail message. We reserve the right to limit membership based on availability of
contact information. All Users will be notified by email prior to any actions taken.
8. RETENTION OF INFORMATION
We will retain your information and any data for the period necessary to fulfil the
purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required
or permitted under the applicable law.
9. MODIFICATION
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy, as
and when modified, shall be updated on the Chunari Fashion Medium. We
encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Chunari Fashion
Medium to understand how your Personal Information is used.
10. GOVERNING LAW
The terms of this Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with
the laws of India. Any dispute regarding or arising out of this Privacy Policy shall be
subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
11. SEVERABILITY
Whenever possible, each section of this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in a
manner so as to be valid under applicable law. However, in the event any provision is
held to be prohibited or invalid, such provision shall be ineffective only to the extent
of such prohibition or invalidity, without invalidating the remainder of such provision
or other remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy.